List of TCE Matriculants: 1991-2018
HOW WILL HOMESCHOOLED CHILDREN COPE IN THE REAL WORLD?

Many TCE students, who have completed their Matric with us, have gone on to university or another tertiary institution and done really well.

Here are a few:

Matthew Kirkman (AS 2018) - B.Ed. (Varsity College, Pietermaritzburg)
Ilja de la Guerre (AS 2017) - studying Art at UNISA.
Darren Arbuckle (AS 2015) - B.Com. (Pretoria)
Daniel Kirkman (AS 2014) - B.Sc. Mech. Engineering (Pietermaritzburg)
Cynthia Austen (AS 2013) - B.Sc. Chemistry (UCT)
Rochelle Coomber (AS 2012) - B.Sc. Biokinetics (Pretoria)
Samantha Hing (AS 2012) - B.A. Architecture (Wits)
Jonathan Kirkman (AS 2011) - B.Sc. Agricultural Engineering (Pietermaritzburg)
Wicus Paulsen (AS 2011) - B.Com. Agricultural Economics (Free State)
Grant McNeil (AS 2011) - B.Sc. Civil Engineering (UNISA)
Geoffrey Bryant (AS 2011) - B.Sc. Forestry (Port Elizabeth)
Gretel Engelbrecht (AS 2011) - Marketing Man. (Varsity College, Cape Town)
Luke Akal (AS 2009) - B.A. Politics and Communication Science (UNISA)
Madri Joubert (AS 2009) - B. Com, Honours, Masters (UCT)
Andrea Wilhelm (AS 2008) - Psychology (S.A. College of Applied Psychology)
Anton Beetge (AS 2008) - M.D. Dentistry (Pretoria)
Eleanor Marimuthoo (AS 2008) - B.Com. (Wits)
Ingrid Nel (AS 2008) - B.Com. Business Admin (UNISA)
Stephnie van der Watt (AS 2008) - B.Sc. Computer Science (Stellenbosch)
Laura Shortridge (A2 English 2007) - Professional Editor; Email tutor, T.C.E.
Shauntel Currin (HIGCSE 2008) - B.Com. Psychology (Stellenbosch)
Andrea Bate (HIGCSE 2007) - B.A. Criminology (UNISA)
Faye Barras (A2 2005) - M.Sc. (Pietermaritzburg); PhD. (United States of America)
Almiria Wilhelm (AS 2003) - Ballet teacher and choreographer, linguistics.
Lu-Anne de Beer (HIGCSE 2003) - B.Sc. Computer Science (UNISA)
Jessica Heyns (HIGCSE 2003) - B.A. Fine Arts (Rhodes)
Pamela Shortridge (IEB 1997) - Marketing Man. (Varsity College, Cape Town)
Brian Shortridge (National 1995) - Computer Programmer, Scotland
Grant Shortridge (National 1994) - Horticulture & I. T. (Cape Technikon)
Paul Shortridge (Western Cape 1992) - M.Sc. Chemical Engineering (UCT)
James Haram (Western Cape 1992) - Free Church Minister, Highland Theological College.
Averil Shortridge (Transvaal 1991) - B.A. Education (UNISA)

There have been others, but we have lost touch with them. If you are one of them, please contact us!



LIST OF TCE MATRICULANTS: 1991-2018
(Those in bold did the Cambridge AS or A Levels. Those with a * received a Matric exemption.)

Averil Shortridge (1991)*
Paul Shortridge (1992)*
James Haram (1992)*
Grant Shortridge (1994)*
Brian Shortridge (1995)*
Pamela Shortridge (1997)*
Hans Schneeman (1998)*
Mitchell Nunes (1998)*
David Rieger (1998)*
Charles van Wyk (1998)*
Leanne Stewart (1999)*
Daniel Wilkins (1999)*
Peter Hagen (1999)*
Rene McNeil (2000)*
Marcia Abrahams (2000)*
Kerryn Buchanan (2000)*
Aschleigh Altschul (2000)*
Amelia Collins (2000)
Mark Mandy (2001)*
Lana Moore (2001)*
Rachael Beatson (2001)*
Donovan Lahner (2001)*
Martus de Wet (2001)*
Nana Mouton (2001)*
Estee le Roux (2001)*
Shaun Ricketts (2001)*
Jan-Hendrik van Wyk (2001)*
Giselle Gomes (2001)
Natasha Reyneke (2001)*
Faye Barras (2002) AS Level*
Lu-Anne de Beer (2003)
Nino van der Merwe (2003)*
Jakobus de Wet (2003)*
Tahila Bowman (2003)*
Matthew Hastings (2003)*
Jessica Heyns (2003)*
Marike Groot (2003)*
Cornelia Vermaak (2003)
Almiria Wilhelm (2003)*
J.P. Grobler (2003)*
Faye Barras (2003) A Level*
Laura Shortridge (2004)*
Jennifer McNeil (2004)*
Ruth Barras (2004) AS Level*
Inge Jacobs (2004)*
Benjamin Rupps (2005)*
Gabbi Holl (2005)*

 
Rene Pretorius (2005)*
Christiaan Joubert (2005)
Christoff de Wet (2005)*
Melissa Freese (2005)
Brandon Barry (2005)
Edrich Nigrini (2005)*
Ruth Barras (2005) A Level*
Kirsty Illman (2006)*
Christy Joubert (2006)*
Tamsyn Swanepoel (2006)*
Caitlin de Kok (2006)*
Lauren Smith (2006)*
Liesl Smith (2006)*
Rachel Cumming (2006)*
Marius Corne-Meijer (2006) AS Level*
Andrea Bate (2007)*
Basil Hayes (2007)*
Johan Moolman (2007)*
Kerry-Anne Swanepoel (2007)*
Dawid van Niekerk (2007)*
Kirsty Illman (2007)
Rachel Cumming (2007)*
Marius Corne-Meijer (2007) A Level*
Laura Shortridge (2007) A Level (Eng.)*
Dennis Barrett (2007)*
Anton Beetge (2008)*
Megan Cronje (2008)*
Shauntel Currin (2008)*
Melissa Illman (2008)
Coral Lee (2008)*
Eleanor Marimuthoo (2008)*
Ingrid Nel (2008)*
Stephnie van der Walt (2008)*
Susan van der Westhuizen (2008)*
Stephen Barras (2008)*
Andrea Wilhelm (2008)*
Luke Akal (2009)*
Bronwen Blackbeard (2009)*
Sonia Couto (2009)*
Rebekah Dean (2009)*
Madri Joubert (2009)*
Trevlyn Watt (2009)*
Gillian Beetge (2010)*
Helen Dean (2010)*
Anke Engelbrecht (2010)*
Robert Froli (2010)
Paul Grobler (2010)

 
Daniel Herbst (2010)
Jonathan Hing (2010)
Geoffrey Bryant (2011)
Gretel Engelbrecht (2011)*
James Howard (2011)
Jonathan Kirkman (2011)*
Grant McNeil (2011)*
Wicus Paulsen (2011)*
Jared Sabbagha (2011)
Brendon Swanepoel (2011)
Caroline Walters (2011)*
Talia Betencourt (2012)*
Rochelle Coomber (2012)*
Kevin Diener (2012)
Samantha Hing (2012)*
Jan Mostert (2012)*
Marianne van der Merwe (2012)*
Matthew Walters (2012)*
Cynthia-Leigh Austen (2013)*
Casey Bryant (2013)*
Denise Marimuthoo (2013)
Gabriel Innes (2013)
Andreas van der Merwe (2013)*
Jordan-Leigh Freeman (2014)*
Kirsten Jardine (2014)
Daniel Kirkman (2014)*
Martie Mostert (2014)*
Darren Arbuckle (2015)*
Herman de la Guerre (2015)*
Jessica Illman (2015)*
Ruaan Jackson (2015)
Kirsten Jardine (2015)
Michael Coetzee (2016)
Rizz-alla El Boustani (2016)
Andrew Midgley (2016)*
Amber Resnekov (2016)
Micka Swart (2016)
Kayla van der Mescht (2016)
Anouk Valkenburg (2016)
Ilja de la Guerre (2017)*
Justin Midgley (2017)*
Leigh Barrett (2018)*
Matthew Kirkman (2018)*
Magdaleen Mostert (2018)*
Vhuhwavho Muswubi (2018)*